Date today: 17.10.2017  |  Name days: Karīna, Gaits

Parishes in the diocese of Jelgava

Jelgava

CATHEDRAL OF MARY IMMACULATE
Address: Katolu iela 11, Jelgava, LV-3001, www.jelgavaskatedrale.lv
Bishop: PAVLOVSKIS EDVARDS (+371 63021550, +371 29268885, edpavlovskis@gmail.com),
Bishop emeritus: JUSTS ANTONS (+371 63029702)
Dean: MUKĀNS STAŅISLAVS (+371 63084119)
Mass: Sun. at 9 (PL), 11 (LV), 18 (RU); feast days at 9, 11 and 18; weekdays at 7:30 and 18; Sat. at 7:30 and 16 (children)

Auce

ST. THERESE OF THE CHILD JESUS
Address: Benes iela 29, Auce, Auces nov., LV- 3708
Priest: CĒSNIEKS ULDIS (+371 28885528)
Mass: Sun. at 11

Barbele

BARBELE PARISH
Address: Barbele, Vecumnieku nov., LV- 3905 (Mass is celebrated at Barbele Cultural Centre)
Parish priest: BAĻČŪNS ROMUALDS (+371 26109964)
Mass: 2nd Sun. of the month at 14

Bene

BENE PARISH
Address: Bene, Benes pag., Auces nov., LV-3711 (Mass is celebrated at Industrial premises)
Priest: CĒSNIEKS ULDIS (+371 28885528)
Mass: Sun. at 13

Budberga

HOLY TRINITY
Address: Budberga, Brunavas pag., Bauskas nov., LV- 3907
Parish priest: BAĻČŪNS ROMUALDS (+371 26109964)
Mass: 1st Sat. of the month at 13

Demene

SACRED HEART OF JESUS
Address: Demene, Demenes pag., Daugavpils nov., LV- 5442
Parish priest: ROSĻAKS VJAČESLAVS (+ 371 26310861)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 10:30 (PL)

Dunava

ST. JOSEPH
Address: Dunava, Dunavas pag., Jekabpils nov., LV- 5216
Parish priest: ZAKSIS EDVARDS (+371 26110935, edvards.zaksis@gmail.com)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 15

Eglaine

VIRGIN MARY - MOTHER OF THE CHURCH
Address: Jaunatnes iela 4, Eglaine, Eglaines pag., Ilukstes nov., LV-5444 (Mass is celebrated at parish house between 1st Sun. of Advent and Palm Sunday)
Parish priest: MAZIĻEVSKIS ARNIS (+371 29397048)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 12, Wed. at 18

Elerne

ASCENSION OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST
Address: Elerne, Daugavpils nov., LV- 5465
Parish priest: BULAŠS JANUŠS (+371 29498216; elerne@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 8 (summer) or 15 (winter) (PL), weekdays at 8 (PL)

Garsene

GARSENE PARISH
Address: Garsene, Garsenes pag., Aknistes nov., LV-5218
(Mass is celebrated at school (between 1st Sun. of Advent and Palm Sunday) and Lutheran church (rest of the year))
Parish priest: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148)
Mass: 2nd Sun. of the month at 12

Grendze

ST. PETER
Address: Grendze, Sederes pag., Ilukstes nov,. LV-5474
Parish priest: MAZIĻEVSKIS ARNIS (+ 371 29397048)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 15

Iecava

ST. ANTHONY
Address: Lauku iela 16, Iecava, Iecavas nov., LV-3913
Parish priestVIZBELIS ARNIS (+ 371 26466355; avizbelis@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun. at 12; feast days (on weekdays) at 18; weekdays and Sat. at 8, Fri. at 18

Islice

ISLICE PARISH
Address: Islices pag., Bauskas nov., LV- 3914 
(Mass ic celebrated at Islice Social Centre "Berzi")
Parish priest: BAĻČŪNS ROMUALDS (+371 26109964)
Mass: 1st Sun. of the month at 17

Jaunborne

FINDING OF THE HOLY CROSS
Address: Jaunborne, Salienas pag., Daugavpils nov., LV-5469
Parish priest: BULAŠS JANUŠS (+371 29498216; elerne@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun. at 9:30 (summer) or 13 (winter) (PL)

Jaunsaule

ST. CONRAD
Address: Jaunsaule, Vecsaules pag., Bauskas nov., LV- 3915
Parish priest: BAĻČŪNS ROMUALDS (+371 26109964)
Mass: 1st and 3rd Sun. of the month at 14

Kalnciems

CHRIST THE KING
Address: Draudzibas iela 4-36, Kalnciems, Kalnciema pag., Jelgavas nov., LV-3016
Parish priest: STEPANOVS ALEKSANDRS (+371 26635424; aleksandrs.stepanovs@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun. at 10; Tue. at 7:30; Wed., Thu. at 8:30

Kaplava

ST. ANTHONY
Address: Kaplavas pag., Kraslavas nov., LV-5668 (Mass is celebrated at the former kindergarten)
Parish priest: BULAŠS JANUŠS (+371 29498216; elerne@inbox.lv)
Mass: 2nd and 4th Sun. of the month at 9:30 (winter) or 13:00 (summer) (PL)

Kurmene

ST. PETER
Address: Kurmene, Kurmenes pag., Vecumnieku nov., LV- 5115
Ministration: Pauline Fathers from Skaistkalne (+ 371 63933154, +371 26471142, pauliniesi@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 15; 29 June at 16

Laucese

STS. PETER AND PAUL
Address: Laucese, Laucesas pag., Daugavpils nov., LV-5461
Parish priest: ŠAKALS ROLANDS (+371 29683961, roland.s@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 11 (PL), weekdays at 9 (PL)

Medumi

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST
Address: Vasariski, Medumu pag., Daugavpils nov., LV-5460
Parish priest: ŠAKALS ROLANDS (+ 371 29683961, roland.s@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 9 (PL)

Ozolaine

ST. IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA
Address: "Ozolites", Vecsaules pag., Bauskas nov., LV-3936
Ministration: BAĻČŪNS ROMUALDS (+371 26109964)
Mass: every day at 10

Priedaine

ST. BRIGIT AND ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA
Address: Darza iela 30, Priedaine, Kraslavas nov., LV-5601
Parish priest: BULAŠS JANUŠS (+371 29498216; elerne@inbox.lv) 
Mass: Sun. at 11 (PL, but last Sun. of the month LV); Fri. and Sat. at 11 (PL)

Rubeni

STS. PETER AND PAUL
Address: Rubeni, Rubenes pag., Jekabpils nov., LV- 5229
Parish priest: ZAKSIS EDVARDS (+371 26110935, edvards.zaksis@gmail.com)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 12

Sece

SECE PARISH
Address: Sece, Jaunjelgavas nov., LV- 5124 
Parish priest: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148)
Mass: 1st Sat. of September at 12 (Jaunie kapi) and 14 (Kaulu kapi)

Silene

ASSUMPTION OF MARY
Address: Baznicas iela 5, Silene, Skrudalienas pag., Daugavpils nov., LV-5470
Parish priest: ROSĻAKS VJAČESLAVS (+ 371 26310861)
Mass: Sun., Fri. at 14 (PL)

Sprogi

SPROGI PARISH
Address: Sprogi, Zalves pag., Neretas nov., LV- 5112
Parish priest: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148)
Mass: 3rd Sat. of June at 14 (Damasanu cemetery)

Subate

ST. MICHAEL
Address: Tirgus lauk. 17, Subate, Ilukstes nov., LV- 5471
Parish priest: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148) 
Mass: daily at 9

Tukums

ST. STEPHEN
Address: Harmonijas iela 1a, Tukums, LV- 3101, Facebook: tukumakatoludraudze
Parish priest: ZVIRGZDIŅŠ INGMĀRS (+371 28873134; ingmars.zvirgzdins@gmail.com)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 11; Tue., Thu., Sat. at 10; Wed., Fri. at 18

Varnavici

BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
Address: Varnavici, Kaplavas pag., Kraslavas nov., LV- 5668
Parish priest: BULAŠS JANUŠS (+371 29498216; elerne@inbox.lv) 
Mass: 1st and 3rd Sun. of the month at 9:30 (summer) or 13:00 (winter) (PL)

Viesite

ST. FRANCIS
Address: Raina iela 61a, Viesite, Viesites nov., LV-5237
Parish priest: SIĻČONOKS VIKTORS (+371 26386516, padre.vitorio@inbox.lv)
Mass: 1st and 3rd Sun. of the month at 15:00

Zalenieki

ZALENIEKI PARISH
Address: Zalenieku pag., Jelgavas nov., LV-3011
Parish priest: STEPANOVS ALEKSANDRS (+ 371 26635424; aleksandrs.stepanovs@inbox.lv)  
Mass: contact priest

Zemgale

EXALTATION OF THE HOLY CROSS
Address: Zemgale, Demenes pag., Daugavpils nov., LV-5442
Parish priest: ROSĻAKS VJAČESLAVS (+ 371 26310861)
Mass: Sun. at 9 (PL)

Akniste

ST. IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA
Address: Skolas iela 2, Akniste, Aknistes nov., LV-5208
Parish priest: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148)
Mass: 1st, 3rd, 4th and 5th Sun. of the mont/feast days at 12

Bauska

BLESSED SACRAMENT
Address: Katolu iela 2, Bauska, LV- 3901
Parish priest:  ZVIEDRĀNS JĀNIS (+371 63922641; +371 29483231) 
Mass: Sun./feast days at 11; weekdays at 8 and Fri. also at 19, Sat. at 10

Bebrene

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST
Address: Bebrene, Ilukstes nov., LV-5439
Parish priest: MAZIĻEVSKIS ARNIS (+ 371 29397048)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 10; Mon. at 18, other days at 8

Brunava

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST
Address: Brunava, Bauskas nov., LV-3907
Parish priest: VIZBELIS ARNIS (+371 26466355; avizbelis@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 9

Daudzeva

DAUDZEVA mission point
Address: Daudzeva, Daudzevas pag., Aizkraukles nov., LV-5107
Ministration: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148)
Mass: contact priest

Dobele

HOLY TRINITY
Address: Baznicas iela 10a, Dobele, LV-3700
Parish priest: SKREDEĻS PĒTERIS (+ 371 26015072)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 11; weekdays at 8; Sat. at 10

Dviete

ST. STANISLAUS
Address: Dviete, Dvietes pag., Ilukstes nov., LV - 5441
Parish priest: ZAKSIS EDVARDS (+371 26110935, edvards.zaksis@gmail.com) 
Mass: Sun./feast days and weekdays at 9 (also Sat.)

Eleja

ELEJA PARISH
Address:  Lietuvas iela 48, Eleja, Elejas pag., Jelgavas nov. LV-3023 (Mass is celebrated at Eleja People's House)
Parish priest: GORBAČEVSKIS JURIJS (+371 27161137; urbino12@inbox.lv)
Mass: 3rd Sun. of the month at 14

Erberge

ERBERGE PARISH
Address: Erberge, Mazzalves pag., Neretas nov., LV- 5133
Ministration: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148)
Mass: 2nd Sat. of September at 12

Gluda

GLUDA-NAKOTNE PARISH
Address: Nakotne, Gludas pag., Jelgavas nov., LV-3040 (Mass is celebrated at Gluda People's House)
Parish priest: STEPANOVS ALEKSANDRS (+ 371 26635424; aleksandrs.stepanovs@inbox.lv)
Mass: 1st Sun. of the month at 14

Griva

VIRGIN MARY
Address: Baznicas iela 28, Daugavpils, LV- 5401
Parish priest: OLEHNO ARNOLDS (+ 371 65424194)
Mass: Sun. at 8:30 (LV), 10 (RU) and 12 (PL); feast days at 8:30 (LV), 12 (PL) and 18 (PL), weekdays, Sat. at 8

Ilukste

HOLY NAME OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
Address: Zemgales iela 1, Ilukste, Ilukstes nov., LV- 5447
Vicar: TRIZNA JANS (+371 27146299)
Mass: Sun. at 8:45 (PL) and 10:30 (LV), feast days also at 19 (LV); Mon.-Thu. at 8 (LV) and 19 (PL), Fri.-Sat. at 9 (LV) and 19 (PL)

Janci

HOLY CROSS
Address: Janci, Davinu pag., Bauskas nov., LV- 3929
Parish priest: BAĻČŪNS ROMUALDS (+371 26109964)
Mass: last Sun. of the month at 14

Jaunjelgava

HOLY CROSS
Address: Lacplesa iela 4, Jaunjelgava, Jaunjelgavas nov., LV-5134
Ministration: BAĻČŪNS ROMUALDS (+371 26109964)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 12

Jekabpils

NATIVITY OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
Address: Brivibas iela 102, Jekabpils, LV- 5201
Parish priest: SIĻČONOKS VIKTORS (+371 26386516, padre.vitorio@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun. at 8:30 (PL) and 11:00, feast days at 11.00 and 18.00, Mon., Wed. at 18.00, Tue., Thu, and Sat. at 8.30, Fri. at 8.30 (PL) and 18.00

Kankali

KANKALI CEMETERY CHAPEL
Address: "Kankali", Mazzalves pag., Neretas nov., LV-5133
Ministration: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148)
Mass: contact priest

Kumbuli

KUMBULI PARISH (affiliated to Silene parish)
Address: Kumbuli, Demenes pag., Daugavpils nov., LV-5442
(Mass is celebrated at Divine Mercy chapel in the former kindergarten)
Parish priest: ROSĻAKS VJAČESLAVS (+ 371 26310861)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 12 (PL)

Lamini

ST. GEORGE
Address: Lamini, Pures pag., Tukuma nov., LV-3124
Parish priest: ZVIRGZDIŅŠ INGMĀRS (+371 28873134; ingmars.zvirgzdins@gmail.com)
Mass: Easter, Christmas, St. George's Day and cemetery days at 14

Livberze

ST. JOSEPH
Address: Livberze, Livberzes pag., Jelgavas nov., LV-3014, www.svetajazepacentrs.lv
Parish priest: STEPANOVS ALEKSANDRS (+ 371 26635424; aleksandrs.stepanovs@inbox.lv)
Mass: 2nd and 4th Sun. of the month at 14

Nereta

HOLY SPIRIT
Address: Kaleju iela 7, Nereta, Neretas nov., LV- 5118
Parish priest: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 15

Penkule

PENKULE PARISH
Address: Penkule, Penkules pag., Dobeles nov., LV- 3725
Ministration: SKREDEĻS PĒTERIS (+ 371 26015072) 
Mass: -

Ruba

RUBA PARISH
Address: Rubas pag., Saldus nov., LV-3894
(Mass is celebrated at the former orphanage)
Ministration: SKREDEĻS PĒTERIS (+ 371 26015072) 
Mass: -

Sala

SALA PARISH
Address: Sala, Salas pag., Jekabpils nov., LV-5230
(Mass is celebrated at municipal premises) 
Parish priest: SIĻČONOKS VIKTORS (+371 26386516, padre.vitorio@inbox.lv)
Mass: 4th Sun. of the month at 15:00

Selpils

HOLY SPIRIT
Address: Selpils, Selpils pag., Salas nov., LV-5232
(Mass is celebrated at the private house)
Parish priest: SIĻČONOKS VIKTORS (+371 26386516, padre.vitorio@inbox.lv)
Mass: by agreement

Skaistkalne

ASSUMPTION OF MARY
Address: Slimnicas iela 2, Skaistkalne, Vecumnieku nov., LV-3924
Parish priest: VĪLAKS JĀNIS OSPPE (+371 63933154, +371 26471142, pauliniesi@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 12; weekdays at 18 (winter), 20 (summer: 1 Apr - 30 Sept)

Stalgene

STALGENE PARISH
Address: Stalgene, Jaunsvirlaukas pag., Jelgavas nov., LV- 3031
(Mass is celebrated at the chapel of retirement home)
Parish priest: VIZBELIS ARNIS (+ 371 26466355; avizbelis@inbox.lv)
Mass: last Sun. of the month at 15

Svente

HOLY TRINITY
Address: Svente, Sventes pag., Daugvapils nov., LV- 5473
Parish priest: ŠAKALS ROLANDS (+371 29683961; roland.s@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun./feast days at 13 (PL)

Valle

VALLE mission point
Address: Valle, Valles pag., Vecumnieku nov., LV-5106
(Mass is celebrated at the premises of Amtmani museum)
Ministration: Pauline Fathers from Skaistkalne (+ 371 63933154, +371 26471142, pauliniesi@inbox.lv)
Mass: 1st Sat. of the month at 15

Vecumnieki

VECUMNIEKI PARISH
Address: Vecumnieki, Vecumnieku nov., LV-3933 
(Mass is celebrated at St. John Paul II chapel)
Ministration: Pauline Fathers from Skaistkalne (+ 371 63933154,+371 26471142, pauliniesi@inbox.lv)
Mass: Sun. at 18

Zalve

ZALVE PARISH
Address: Zalve, Zalves pag., Neretas nov., LV-5112
Parish priest: SKADIŅŠ ANDREJS (+371 29379148)
Mass: 3rd Sat. of August at 14 (cemetery day)

Zasa

ZASA PARISH
Address: Zasa, Zasas pag., Jekabpils nov., LV-5239 
(Mass is celebrated at Lutheran church)
Parish priest: SIĻČONOKS VIKTORS (+ 371 26386516, padre.vitorio@inbox.lv)
Mass: 2nd Sun. of the month at 15.00